2024
fall
ENGL1179.401 - World Literature - Department Staff TBA
ENGL1650.401 - Introduction to Digital Humanities - Whitney Trettien Monday 1:45-4:44pm
ENGL1830.001 - Modern and Contemporary U.S. Poetry - Al Filreis TR 1:45-3:14pm
ENGL1860.001 - Witchcraft and the Occult - Becky S. Friedman MW 12:00-1:29pm
ENGL2000.401 - Epic Tradition: Dido through the Ages - Rita Copeland TR 12-1:29pm
ENGL2041.301 - Romantic Book, Romantic Media - Michael Gamer MW 3:30-4:59pm
ENGL2050.301 - What is Realism? - Emily Steinlight TR 1:45-3:14pm
ENGL3208.301 - Advanced Fiction Writing: Short Fiction - Max Apple Tuesday 1:45-4:45pm
ENGL3350.301 - Long-Form Reported Nonfiction - Buzz Bissinger R 5:15-8:15pm & F 1:45-4:45pm
ENGL3601.401 - Advanced Screenwriting - Kathleen DeMarco Van Cleve Wednesday 1:45-4:45pm
ENGL3604.401 - Playwriting Workshop - Anne Marie Cammarato Friday 12:00-2:59pm
summer
ENGL1179.910 - World Literature - Department Staff Monday 7:00-9:00pm
spring
ENGL1040.401 - Jane Austen Remix - Barri Joyce Gold TR 12-1:29pm
ENGL1070.401 - Modernisms and Modernities: Kafka, Joyce, Beckett - Jean-Michel Rabaté TR 12-1:29pm
ENGL1111.001 - Modern Irish Literature - Jed Esty MW 3:30-4:59pm
ENGL1509.401 - Science and Literature - Kathryn Dorsch MW 5:15-6:44pm
ENGL1600.001 - Cultures of the Book - Whitney Trettien MW 10:15-11:44am
ENGL1859.401 - The Play: Structure, Style, Meaning - Rosemary Malague TR 12-1:29pm
ENGL2052.301 - 19th Century American Literary Radicals - Catherine Turner MW 1:45-3:14pm
ENGL2420.401 - British Cinema: Film, Television, and Transatlantic Screen Culture - James English TR 10:15-11:44am
ENGL2840.401 - Groundbreaking Poets and Traditional Forms - Taije Silverman TR 3:30-4:59pm
ENGL2879.401 - Acting Shakespeare - Jennifer Thompson TR 12-1:29pm
ENGL3208.301 - Advanced Fiction Workshop: Short Fiction - Max Apple T 1:45-4:45pm
2023
fall
ENGL0590.401 - Cinema and Politics - Rita Barnard MW 10:15-11:44am
ENGL0590.402 - Cinema and Politics - Rita Barnard TR 10:15-11:44am
ENGL1021.401 - Shakespeare in Love - Becky S. Friedman MW 5:15-6:44pm
ENGL1120.401 - Literature of the Americas to 1900 - David Kazanjian TR 5:15-6:44pm
ENGL1650.401 - Introduction to Digital Humanities - Whitney Trettien, Cassandra Hradil MW 3:30-4:59pm
ENGL1710.001 - The Novel and Other Institutions - Emily Steinlight TR 10:15-11:44am
ENGL2000.401 - Epic Tradition - Rita Copeland TR 10:15-11:44am
ENGL2080.401 - Representations of the Holocaust - Al Filreis TR 1:45-3:14pm
ENGL2082.401 - Nuclear Fictions - Paul Saint-Amour TR 12:00-1:29pm
ENGL2800.401 - Greek Mythology in Contemporary Poetry - Taije Silverman W 5:15-8:14pm
summer
ENGL1179.910 - World Literature - Akhil Puthiyadath Veetil Monday 7-8:59pm